Research in Quantum Science and Technology

 

The Helen Diller Quantum Center is home to five core research areas in Quantum Science and Technology 

 

Quantum computing

Cluster state (Gershoni David, Lindner Netanel)

Entanglement (Gershoni David, Lindner NetanelArad Itai, Turner Ari, Segev Mordechai (Moti), Steinhauer Jeff, Kaminer Ido, Hasman Erez, Moiseyev Nimrod)

Superconducting Qubits (Hacohen Gourgy Shay, Buks Eyal)

NMR computing (Blank Aharon)

Spin based quantum computing (Blank Aharon, Keren Amit, Efrat Lifshitz)

Quantum Algorithms (Arad ItaiMor TalMoiseyev Nimrod)

Complexity (Arad Itai)

Qubits in NV centers (Gershoni David, Blank Aharon, Orenstein Meir, Alon Hoffman, Eyal Buks, Maytal Toroker)

Quantum verification (Arad Itai, Lindner Netanel)

Error corrections (Lindner NetanelArad Itai)

    Quantum computation with single fermions in micro-optical tweezers (Yoav Sagi)

    Optical interface for superconducting qubits (Eyal Buks, Shay Hacohen Gourgy)

 

Quantum communication

Quantum Key distribution (Mor TalOrenstein Meir, Nazarathy Moshe, Gadi Eisenstein)

Quantum optics (Segev Mordechai (Moti), Cohen Oren, Steinhauer JeffAkkermans Eric, Eisenstein Gadi, Kaminer Ido, Hasman ErezMoiseyev Nimrod)

Device independence 

Superconducting photon detectors (Buks Eyal, Ivry Yachin, Hayat Alex)

Non classical light sources (Gershoni DavidOrenstein Meir, Hayat Alex)

Quantum amplifiers for quantum radar (Blank Aharon)

 

Quantum simulation

Optical quantum simulators (Segev Mordechai (Moti)Moiseyev Nimrod)

Cold atoms (Sagi YoavSteinhauer JeffMoiseyev Nimrod)

Black holes simulators (Steinhauer Jeff)

Free-electron quantum simulators (Kaminer Ido)

Simulating materials (Toroker Maytal)

Quantum ChemBio (Schroeder Avi)

 

 

Quantum materials

Graphene (Yaish Yuval, Lifshitz Efrat, Bekenstein Yehonadav, Ivry Yachin, Goykhman Ilya, Elad Koren, Kaminer Ido, Hasman Erez)

Majorana and other non-abelian excitations (Lindner Netanel, Podolsky Daniel, Turner Ari)

Quantum phase transitions (Auerbach Assa, Podolsky Daniel, Turner Ari, Lindner NetanelKanigel Amit, Hasman Erez, Koren GadMoiseyev Nimrod)

Topological materials (Auerbach Assa, Efrat LifshitzPodolsky Daniel, Turner Ari, Lindner Netanel, Kanigel Amit, Alex Hayat, Hasman Erez, Koren Gad)

2-D materials (Bekenstein Yehonadav, Kanigel Amit, Ivry Yachin, Auerbach Assa, Podolsky Daniel, Turner Ari, Lindner Netanel, Kanigel Amit, Lifshitz Efrat, Goykhman Ilya, Alex Hayat, Elad Koren, Kaminer Ido, Toroker Maytal, Hasman Erez, Ehrenfreund Eitan, Koren Gad)

Quantum coherence in matter condensates (Yoav Sagi, Steinhauer Jeff, Alex Hayat, Gadi Eisenstein)

Diamond, NVs (Alon Hoffman)

Quantum sensing and devices

Magnetometers (Orenstein Meir, Hasman Erez)

Atomic clocks (Eisenstein Gadi)

Ultrafast quantum dynamics (Cohen Oren, Krueger Michael, Kaminer Ido)

Algorithmic cooling (Mor Tal)

Semiconductor and superconductivity devices (Hayat Alex, Eisenstein Gadi, Bartal Guy, Yaish Yuval, Buks Eyal,Elad Koren)

Sensing by NV centers in diamond (Blank AharonEyal BuksMeir Orenstein)

Quantum nanomechnical devices (Yuval Yaish, Eyal Buks)

Cavity Optomechanics and Cavity Optocapillaries

Spin-Optics (Hasman Erez)

Quantum dynamics (Chuntonov Lev)